Close

EVENTS


UPCOMING EVENTS
______________________




[12-13-14/07/17] -MADRID –

Masterclasses at Centro Superior Katarina Gurska.
More info at:
http://katarinagurska.com/ppm2017/a


[18-22/07/17] – FLIX –

SIRGA FESTIVAL 2017 
Workshop for composers and improvisers with Dúo ARà. Contemporary language and techniques.
Alessandra Rombolà, flautas /// Núria Andorrà, percusión
From 18th to 22nd of July.  Flix, Barcelona, Spain.
www.sirga-festival.com


[26-30/07/17] – LUGO –

Summer music meeting AURIA MÚSICA
Flute classes, improvisation and chamber music.
Fenosa Carballedo. Lugo.
For info please contact: cuca_adrian@yahoo.es



[30/09/17] – QUINTANAR DE LA ORDEN (Toledo) –

FUNDACIÓN AMELIA MORENO.
Centro de arte El Dorado.
“La voz y el aire”.
María Bazal, soprano, Alessandra Rombolà, flute.

Music by J.M. Artero**, B. Furrer, Diana Rotaru, K. Saariaho, P. Alessandrini
**world premiere


[24/10/17] – PAMPLONA-

RASCACIELOS, with Pilar Fontalba, oboe, Xelo Giner, saxo, Ana Margules, paetzold and Alessandra Rombolà, bass flute.
More info soon.


[03/11/17] – BERLIN –

ARà Duo at Ausland.
More info soon.


[09/11/17] – VICTORIA-

Bernaola Festival.
Arà Dúo. World premieres by Ignacio Baca Lobera, Daniela Terranova, Ingar Zach.
More info soon.



_______________


[08/06/17] – VALLADOLID –

CONTINUUM#10
Opening concert for the expo: Espacio-sonido-silencios, curated by Jose Iges.
Solo flute. Improvisations + music by D. Rotaru, T. Hosokawa, S. Sciarrino.
19,30 h Patio Herreriano Museum of Contemporary Art. Valladolid, Spain.


[21/05/17] – MADRID –

EMA Festival.
AFINARTE LAB. Contemporary ensemble of young musicians.
Music by Terry Riley and free improvvisation.
Neomudejár Museum. 18,45h 


[19/05/17] – MADRID –

EMA Festival. 
Re: mind-act-play
Concert debut of newly founded collective ERGO SOUND
Music by S. Reich, S. Sciarrino, A. Frank.
Neomudejár Museum. 20,30h 


[24/03/17] – MADRID –

Festival Improvisación
Arà Duo (Núria Andorrà, percussion, Alessandra Rombolà, flutes and ceramic objects).
More info soon.


[17/03/17] – MALLORCA –

– Conservatori Superior de Música de les Illes Balears.
Masterclass on Flute Transcriptions for Saxophone.
Masterclass on J.S.Bach, C. P. E. Bach, C. Debussy, S. Prokoviev.


[16.12.2016] – MADRID –

Cruce, Arte y Pensamiento. ARà Dúo (Núria Andorrà, percussion, Alessandra Rombolà, flutes and ceramic objects). 21,00h


[28.12. 2016] – BARCELONA – 

ARà Dúo. Núria Andorrà, percussion, Alessandra Rombolà, flutes and ceramic objects. Ex Designer, 21.00h


[13.12. 2016] – MADRID – 

Festival ArtSonMod
Exploraciones sonoras y visuales.
Colectivo NEO.
Teatro Galileo, C/ Galileo 39. 20.00h


[01.12. 2016] – MADRID – 

Festival ArtSonMod
Exploraciones sonoras y visuales.
Colectivo NEO.
Teatro Galileo, C/ Galileo 39. 20.00h


[23.10.2016] – FRESNES-EN-WOËVRE, France –

23º Festival Densités. Arà Duo (Núria Andorrà, percussion, Alessandra Rombolà, flutes and ceramic objects).


[10.09.2016] – MADRID –

Cruce, Arte y Pensamiento. Release Concert of the CD Música para (seres) parlantes, by Jorge Sad Levi. 21,00h


[19/20/21.08.2016] -SANDEFJORD, Norway –

O3 (Ingar Zach, Esteban Algora, Alessandra Rombolà) + Miguel Ángel Tolosa (electronics). With Stella Polaris Circus Company.“I Hvalens Buk”


[05.07.2016] -MONOPOLI, Italy –

Festival Canti Sommersi.
Solo flute recital. Music by E. Varèse, C. Debussy, A. Posadas, T. Hosokawa, K. Saariaho. Castel of Carlo V, 20.00h


[12/13.05.2016] – VIGO –

Workshop + Concert on extended techniques of the flute, notation, repertoire. Activities with junior students (The Magical Flute Orquestra) and senior students.
Concert with Felipe Agell – clarinet, and the Magical Flute Orquestra.
Biblioteca of CMUS Profesional, 20,00 h
https://mega.nz/#!JF01lAhB!7j9aXA50y8sfYoaa6y_FIcFmMJ4uVISea1dKjbPHdps


[08.05.2016] – SUECA –                                                                   

XIII Mostra Sonora de Sueca.
Espay Sonor, music by Michel Jarrel (composer in residence).


[06.05.2016] – SUECA –                                                                    

XIII Mostra Sonora de Sueca.
Solo flute recital. Music by E. Varèse, H. Denerin, A. Posadas, L. Romero.  Espai Fuster, 20.00h


[05.05.2016] – TOLEDO –

ARà Duo
Nùria Andorrà – percussions, AlessandraRombolà -flutes
Music by F. Cabeza de Vaca, G. Scelsi, H. Denerin, V. Globokar plus improvisations.
Palacio Lorenzana, 20,30 h


[04.05.2016] – CASTELLÓ –

Conservatori Superior de Música de Castelló Salvador Seguí.
The Contemporary Flute.
Masterclass on extended techniques of the flute, notation, repertoire.
10.30h


[23.04.2016] – MADRID – 

Festival IndiCtive-e One
Metal/Wood – air. Resonances through (the) Time(s).
Alessandra Rombolà – flutes, Horacio Curti – Shakuhachi, Diego Salamanca – Didgeridoo and tibetan bowls, Olivia Carrión Arteta y Jorge Sancho – electronics.
Music by O. Arteta, J. Sancho, A. Posadas and traditional Honkyoku.
Sala El Manicomio, C/ Francisco Campos 20.00h


[26.02.2016] BARCELONA 

Fundación Phonos

Artistic Residency at Fundación Phonos
Musical Formulas
Alessandra Rombolá (flutes), Nuria Andorrá (percussion), Jordina Millà, (piano), Henrik Denerin (composition and electronics).


[23/24.02.2016] BARCELONA –

Fundación Phonos

The Contemporary Flute
Workshop on extended techniques of the flute, notation, repertoire. 


[29.11.2015] VIGO – Festival VertixeVigo 
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble


[25.11.2015] LALÍN – Ciclo Do Audible
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble – Music by Ingar Zach, Miguel Ángel Tolosa, Andrés Nuño de Buén

[22.11.2015] VIGO – Festival VertixeVigo 
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble – Music by Ingar Zach, Miguel Ángel Tolosa, Andrés Nuño de Buén

[11.11.2015] MONTERREY  – Facultad de Musica UANL
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble – Music by A.Faraldo, J.Gaspar, J.Tejera, G.Alonso

[12.11.2015] MONTERREY  – Facultad de Musica UANL
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble – Music by M.Malondra, C.Bauckholt, R.Souto, J.P.Oliveira, V.Ibarra

[01.11.2015] SEGOVIA – tba
with Neopercusión, music by Luis Aguierre: Ópera “Yo el supremo”

[27.10.2015] MADRID – Centro Cultural Galileo
with Neopercusión, music by Luis Aguierre: Ópera “Yo el supremo”


[20.10.2015] PONTEVEDRA – Café Moderno Afundación
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble – Music by Joan Bagés i Rubí

[22.09.2015] SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA – Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble – Music by Nicolas Tortzis, Desmond Clarke, Xoán Xil, Malte Giesen

[18.07.2015] PONT DE BARRET – Festival PLI
O3 (Ingar Zach, Esteban Algora, Alessandra Rombolá) | music composed and interpreted by O3

[02.07.2015] BERGERAC – Festival “Ecouter pour l’ Instant”
Continuum Solo Project #8 | Programme TBA

[01.07.2015]  BERGERAC – Festival “Ecouter pour l’ Instant”
Dúo: Alessandra Rombolá (flutes and ceramic objects) and Tony di Napoli (sounding stones)

[19-20-21.06.2015] SANDEFJORD – Stella Polaris Circus
O3 (Ingar Zach, Esteban Algora, Alessandra Rombolá) | music composed and interpreter by O3

[12.06.2015]  HUESCA – Centro Cultural del Matadero
Trio O3 (Ingar Zach, Esteban Algora, A. Rombolá) featuring Jane Rigler

[11.06.2015] MADRID – Galería Cruce
Trio O3 (Ingar Zach, Esteban Algora, A. Rombolá) featuring Jane Rigler

[30.05.2015] MADRID – Librería Melior
Continuum solo project #7 | Improvisations + works by  J.L. Torá, F. Cabeza de Vaca, A. Farhand

[23.05.2015] SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA – Correspondencias Sonoras. Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble

[21.05.2015] OPORTO – Rua do Sol 172
with Miguel Pipa (electronics) and Ana Carvalho (video)

[10.05.2015] SUECA – 11th. Mostra Sonora 2015. Centre Municipal “Bernat i Baldoví”.
with Espai Sonor (J. Francés, guest conductor) | works by G.F. Haas

[08.05.2015] SUECA – 11th. Mostra Sonora 2015. Centre Municipal “Bernat i Baldoví”
with Vertixe Sonora Ensemble

[02.04.2015] LE HAVRE – Musée d’Art Moderne
continuum solo project #6 | improvisation + works by M.A. Tolosa, J.L. Torá, A. Fahrand

[21.02.2015] MADRID –  Fundación Entredos
Monographic concert on Sofía Martinez

[18.01.2015] MADRID – Teatro La Puerta Estrecha
Paloma Carrasco (cello), Alessandra Rombolá (flutes) 

[09.01.2015] MADRID – Teatro del Canal
with Neopercusión | premiere of ‘Wemilere’ by L. Aguirre

[30.11.2014] VIGO – La Caja
with Vertixe Sonora | works by V. Ibarra, H. Denerin, Madame Cell

[24.11.2014] MADRID – Auditorio 400
with Espai Sonor (Voro García, conductor) | works by J. M. Fayos, I. López, N. I. Fernández, I. Ferrando

[18.11.2014] SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA  – Museo de Arte Contemporáneo CGAC
with Vertixe Sonora | works by M. Poliks, V. Gorlinsky, S. Schroeder, T. Fukuda, B. Scheuer

[06.11.2014] VIGO – Espacio Sirvent
with Vertixe Sonora | premiere of Produktionsmittel II by J. Arnau Pàmies

[28.10.2014] SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA – Teatro Principal
with Vertixe Sonora (Baldur Brönnimann, conductor) | premieres of G. Alonso, D. Figols, X. Xil López, L. Romero

[09.10.2014] SAN SEBASTIAN – Teatro Victoria Eugenia
with Espai Sonor (Voro García, conductor) | works by V. García, A. Edler, M.E. Luc, S. Martínez, H. Parra y J. Quislant

[30.07.2014] SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA – University
with Vertixe Sonora | works by T. Hosokawa, I. Yun, F. Gardella, N. Miura

[29.07.2014] SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA – University
solo concert | works by T. Hosokawa

[25.06.2014] SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA – Museo de Arte Contemporáneo CGAC
with Vertixe Sonora | works by F. Garnero, F. Castillo, B. Barros, M. Matamoro

[24.05.2014] MADRID – Espacio Cruce
relay: free improvisation in different interchangeable combinations

[20.05.2014] MADRID – Espacio Cruce
Paloma Carrasco (cello), Alessandra Rombolá (flutes, objects) 

[04.04.2014] PARIS – L’église Saint-Merry
Improvisations and works by A. Farhang and M.A. Tolosa

[07.05.2014] SUECA – Muestra de Arte Sonoro de Sueca
with Nou Ensemble | works by J. Cage, M. Kagel, T. Takemitsu, E. Mendoza, I. Giner, A. Bernal, J. Pablo y L. A. Román

[16.03.2014] HUESCA – Centro Cultural ‘El Matadero’
Alessandra Rombolá (flute, piccolo, bass flute and objects), Michel Doneda (soprano and sopranino sax)